February 25, 2017 Results

Dillard delivers hat trick at 'House of Hook'

MERIDIAN, Miss. (Feb. 25) -- Saturday night at the Whynot Motorsports Park, Cade Dillard drove to his third straight Summit Racing USMTS Winter Speedweeks victory against a stout field of dirt modifieds at the semi-banked 3/10-mile dirt oval in Meridian, Miss.

Driving the No. 97 S&S Fishing & Rental MB Custom, Dillard roared past Sybesma Graphics Pole Award winner Preston Seratt on the third lap, and then proceeded to show the way for the remaining 38 orbits around the 'House of Hook.'

Slowed by just one early-race caution, Dillard's lead at the finish line was nearly a straight-away over his closest pursuer and the win, worth $3,000, was the 13th career USMTS triumph for the 25-year-old from Robeline, La.

For the second night in a row, Chris Brown started 10th on the grid and passed eight cars to earn the runner-up honors behind Dillard.

The Scott brothers filled the next two spots with Johnny Scott claiming third and Stormy Scott coming from the 15th starting spot to grab fourth.

After a dismal start to the Mississippi swing on Friday at the Jackson Motor Speedway, Ricky Thornton Jr. rebounded for a fifth-place finish on Saturday night while Kyle Pleasant, Seratt, Joe Duvall, Jason Hughes and Dereck Ramirez rounded out the top 10.

Duvall passed 13 cars en route to his second straight eighth-place finish, but the KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award went to Ramirez who started 24th and finished 10th.

On Sunday, the best race in the country can be found at the Greenville Speedway in Greenville, Miss.

Pit gates open at 1 p.m. and grandstands open at 4, followed by hot laps and racing at approximately 5:30 p.m. Adult spectator admission is $20, kids ages 6-14 are $5 and children 5 and under get in for free. Pit passes are $35.

In addition to the USMTS Modifieds, fans will see Super Lates, Nesmith Crate Late Models, Pure Streets and Limited Mods in action at the "fastest track in the south."

The Greenville Speedway in a semi-banked 1/4-mile gumbo clay oval. If you're coming from Greenwood on Hwy. 82, take a left on Raceway Rd., which is the first red light as you enter Greenville (track is located on the left). If coming from Arkansas, take a right on Raceway Rd., which is the last red light leaving Greenville (track is located on the left).

For more information call (662) 822-7071 or (662) 822-2662 or visit www.greenvillespeedway.net. You can also follow them on Facebook at www.facebook.com/Greenville-Speedway-216033642998.

For fans unable to attend this event, tune in to watch every lap of every division live on www.RacinDirt.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental - Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars
Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.
Saturday, Feb. 25, 2017


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21 Troy Dow, Munford, Tenn.
2. (4) K1 Randy King, Meridian, Miss.
3. (3) 04 Rodney Etheridge, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
4. (6) 37r Kyle Rutkoski, Eight Mile, Ala.
5. (7) 91 R.C. Whitwell (R), Tucson, Ariz.
6. (9) 73 Ashley Newman, Ripley, Tenn.
7. (8) 75 Joey Moxley, Gulf Shores, Ala.
8. (5) 27j Joe Phillips, Jay, Fla.
9. (2) 86 Kyle Beard (R), Truman, Ark.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (3) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
3. (7) 10 Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.
4. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (5) 5a Josh Beckham (R), Choudrant, La.
7. (8) 7 Bryan Foy, Lacombe, La.
8. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
9. (9) 18 Johnny Horton, Trinity, Ala.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 34 Noah Daspit, Kiln, Miss.
2. (5) 29 Preston Seratt, Dyersburg, Tenn.
3. (6) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
4. (9) 6x Kyle Pleasant, Natchitoches, La.
5. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (8) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.
7. (2) 79 J.R. Owen (R), Pocola, Okla.
8. (4) 1/2 Zane Hunter (R), Alma, Ark.
9. (3) L88 Mark Herbert, Monticello, Miss.

THE JOIE OF SEATING HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 11 Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss.
3. (5) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (8) 18 Matt Cooper, McKenzie, Tenn.
5. (3) 23 Adam Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (2) 6 Ryan Fowler, Pace, Fla.
7. (9) 7 Bill Taylor, Shubuta, Miss.
8. (6) 51 R.J. Otto (R), Statesville, N.C.
9. (4) J40 James Poston, Covington, La.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
2. (7) 008 Greg Hollingsworth, Lawrence, Miss.
3. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) 25 Toby Hodge, Pulaski, Miss.
6. (3) 1s Travis Saurer (R), Elizabeth, Minn.
7. (5) K9 Robert Casada, Petal, Miss.
8. (8) 11 Nicholas Sellier, Pass Christian, Miss.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 6x Kyle Pleasant, Natchitoches, La.
2. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Cameron, Mo.
3. (2) 18 Matt Cooper, McKenzie, Tenn.
4. (13) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (5) 91 R.C. Whitwell (R), Tucson, Ariz.
7. (15) 86 Kyle Beard (R), Truman, Ark., GRT/Kuntz, $90.
8. (8) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.
9. (9) 6 Ryan Fowler, Pace, Fla., GRT/Mullins, $75.
10. (7) 23 Adam Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
11. (14) 51 R.J. Otto (R), Statesville, N.C., MBR/Barnes, $90.
12. (12) K9 Robert Casada, Petal, Miss., Casada/Mitchell, $75.
13. (10) 7 Bill Taylor, Shubuta, Miss., DirtWorks/Taylor, $75.
14. (3) 04 Rodney Etheridge, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
15. (11) 7 Bryan Foy, Lacombe, La., Trak-Star/Peterson, $75.
16. (16) L88 Mark Herbert, Monticello, Miss., LG2/Herbert, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (1) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (9) 1s Travis Saurer (R), Elizabeth, Minn.
5. (6) 73 Ashley Newman, Ripley, Tenn.
6. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (7) 25 Toby Hodge, Pulaski, Miss.
8. (3) 37r Kyle Rutkoski, Eight Mile, Ala., Shaw/EMS, $75.
9. (16) J40 James Poston, Covington, La., IRP/Kuntz, $75.
10. (10) 75 Joey Moxley, Gulf Shores, Ala., Shaw/Davids, $75.
11. (14) 11 Nicholas Sellier, Pass Christian, Miss., Shaw/McMurcy, $75.
12. (11) 79 J.R. Owen (R), Pocola, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
13. (8) 5a Josh Beckham (R), Choudrant, La., GRT/Sput's, $90.
14. (13) 1/2 Zane Hunter (R), Alma, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $90.
15. (12) 27j Joe Phillips, Jay, Fla., Titan/Wall2Wall, $75.
16. (15) 18 Johnny Horton, Trinity, Ala., Shaw/, $75.

PRODUCTION JARS "A" MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 40, $3000.
2. (10) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, MBCustom/Durham, 40, $1600.
3. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Durham, 40, $1200.
4. (15) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Mullins, 40, $900.
5. (11) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Harcourt, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $800.
6. (13) 6x Kyle Pleasant, Natchitoches, La., MBCustom/Hatfield, 40, $700.
7. (1) 29 Preston Seratt, Dyersburg, Tenn., MBR/Mullins, 40, $500.
8. (21) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Sput's, 40, $500.
9. (14) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $450.
10. (24) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 40, $400.
11. (17) 18 Matt Cooper, McKenzie, Tenn., MBR/Mullins, 40, $325.
12. (19) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $400.
13. (23) 91 R.C. Whitwell (R), Tucson, Ariz., GRT/GMPP, 40, $325.
14. (12) 11 Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss., GRT/Dickens, 40, $250.
15. (20) 1s Travis Saurer (R), Elizabeth, Minn., MBCustom/GMPP, 40, $400.
16. (9) 10 Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss., GRT/Brown, 40, $250.
17. (25) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas, GRT/Mullins, 40, $300.
18. (18) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Sput's, 40, $400.
19. (7) 21 Troy Dow, Munford, Tenn., Bandit/Mullins, 40, $250.
20. (5) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, 40, $300.
21. (22) 73 Ashley Newman, Ripley, Tenn., MBR/Mullins, 40, $250.
22. (16) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustom/Hatfield, 40, $300.
23. (26) 23 Adam Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, 40, $300.
24. (2) 34 Noah Daspit, Kiln, Miss., Hughes/Wall2Wall, 40, $250.
25. (28) 25 Toby Hodge, Pulaski, Miss., GRT/Brown, 40, $250.
26. (6) 008 Greg Hollingsworth, Lawrence, Miss., GRT/Brown, 40, $250.
27. (8) K1 Randy King, Meridian, Miss., IRP/King, 40, $250.
28. (27) 04 Rodney Etheridge, Tuscaloosa, Ala., DirtWorks/Burns, 40, $250.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Seratt 1-2, Dillard 3-40.
Total Laps Led: Dillard 38, Seratt 2.
Provisional Starters: Egbert, Kates, Etheridge (track), Hodge (track).
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Ramirez (started 24th, finished 10th).
Entries: 44.
Next Race: Sunday, Feb. 26, Greenville Speedway, Greenville, Miss.
Summit Racing Southern Region Points: Dillard 718, J. Hughes 692, Brown 673, S. Scott 668, Gustin 651, Thornton 633, J. Scott 616, Saurer 604, Ramirez 584, VanderBeek 576.
Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year Points: Saurer 600, Whitwell 572, Wolff 522, Vogel 475, Mickey Lassiter 327.
Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 74, ASI 65, Durham 64, GMPP 48, Hatfield 43.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 74, MBCustoms 74, GRT 65, LG2 53, VanderBuilt 47.

Hot Shots
1) Kyle Leared
2) Tony Hickmon
3) Bobby Wilson
4) Hunter Crawford
5) Brnadon Thrash
6) Eric Watson
7) Dale Johnson
8) Tony Newman
9) Ryan Oliver
10) Kayelyn Walker

Factory Stocks
1) James Ware
2) Blake McNeil
3) Allen Crawford
4) Sam Martin
5) Matt Haney
6) David Jones
7) CR Vanderland
8) William Hodges
9) Kenny Glass
10) James Dixon
11) Corey Adank
12) Heath Hudler
13) Chip Jones

602 Late Models
1) Wiley Williams
2) Andy Taylor
3) Bill Moffett
4) Frank Mazingo
5) Mark Thorne
6) John Land
7) Chris Reeves
8) Zack Shelton
9) Benjamin Turberville

NeSmith Crate Late Model
1) Josh Banes
2) Josh Adkins
3) Dallas Cooper
4) Tim Dees
5) David Horner
6) Sid Scarborough
7) Nick Thrash
8) Randy Boyd
9) Hunter Lewis
10) Hunter Carroll
11) Lucky Keeton
12) Tyler Burgess
13) Ronnie Cooper
14) Tody Ratcliff
15) Lew Lyles
16) Kyle Bryant
17) Joey Hiatt
18) Chambers McGilberry
19) Kenneth Montiel
20) Justin McRee
21) Jason Cowan
22) Noah Daspit
23) Casey Haney
24) Jimbo McDuffie

Street Stock Feature
1) Spencer Hughes
2) Rob Slott
3) Hayden Moran

Limited Mod Feature
1) Ken DuPont
2) Brandon Ball
3) Johnny Pores